icon PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on January 17, 2024

 

Hero MotoCorp Ltd. together with its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively referred to as the "Company" or "Hero" or "Us" and also indicated by "us", "we" or "our") is committed to protecting your privacy and Personal Information (defined below) You give to us. We encourage You to read the Privacy Policy ("Policy").

This Policy applies to all visitors, users and others (hereinafter referred to as "You" or “Your” or the "User") who access or use the

 

(i) Website- https://www.heromotocorp.com;

(ii) any other websites;

(iii) mobile applications (Apps) owned and / or operated by Hero on which this Policy is linked; and 

(iv) the social media accounts and/or pages that Hero controls 

 

(together referred as “Sites/Apps”).

 

Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, in general, You can visit/use our Sites/Apps without identifying who You are. Hero will provide You with the option to deal with Hero without identifying yourself where it is lawful and practical. However, particular sections on our Sites/Apps may require You to provide Personal Information in order that we may provide the products/services or information You have requested while visiting/using our Sites/Apps.

 

This Policy is intended to let You know what Personal Information we collect, why we collect (‘purpose’) and what we do with it (‘use’), processing/sharing and transfer of Personal Information and Your rights relating to such Personal Information shared with us. By using the Sites/Apps, You agree, understand and consent to this Policy and any future amendments and additions. This Policy also describes Your personal data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing of Personal Information that the Company carries out.

 

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual. This includes but is not limited to: first and last name, email address, mailing and residential address, telephone number, title, birth date, gender, occupation, Your profession and other information needed to provide a service You have requested.

 

“Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means such personal information: (i) which consists of information relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the afore-mentioned information as provided to the Company for providing service; and any of the information received under the afore-mentioned heads by the Company for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise (provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information); and (ii) which reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

 

Personal Information:

  • Information You give us: 

    • Details of how You used our Sites/Apps;

    • Internet protocol address;

    • Device event information such as caches, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of Your visit, time spent on those pages and other statistics and referral URL;

    • Cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that may uniquely identify Your browser or Your account. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use some portions of our Sites/Apps.

    • We may collect any Personal Information shared by You on our Sites/Apps. Depending upon the Sites/Apps and context, this information may include the following:

    Information collected automatically:

    • Log information:

      Depending upon the Sites/Apps or context, we automatically collect and store certain information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Sites/Apps in server logs (Log Data). This includes:

    • Details of how You used our Sites/Apps;

    • Internet protocol address;

    • Device event information such as caches, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of Your visit, time spent on those pages and other statistics and referral URL;

    • Cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that may uniquely identify Your browser or Your Account. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use some portions of our Sites/Apps.

     

    • Cookies, Web Beacons and Tracking Codes:

    •  

      Cookies are small text files that a website downloads onto Your computer or other internet-enabled devices (such as mobile phones and tablets) when You visit a website. The cookie will help the website recognise Your device the next time You visit.

      We may use both session cookies (disappear after You close Your browser) and persistent cookies (remain after You close Your browser and may be accessed every time You use or connect to our Sites/Apps). We may collect information like User’s IP address, geographical location, browser/device type and version, operating system, referral source, device, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of User’s website use through ‘cookies’.

      You can block cookies by activating the setting on Your browser that allow You to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if You use Your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), You may not be able to access all or parts of our Sites/Apps, or they may not function properly.

      For more information about our use of cookies please refer to our “Cookie Policy” - https://www.heromotocorp.com/en-in/cookie-policy.html

       

    • Social Media Widgets:

    •  

      Our Sites/Apps may include social media features connected with social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat, Google Plus, Pinterest, YouTube and others. These features may collect information about Your IP address and which page You are visiting or features You are using, and may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Sites/Apps. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

      Tracking code in website analytics, a tracking code is a snippet of script that tracks the activity of a Sites/Apps User by collecting data and sending it to the analytics module. The code is generated automatically, is different for each website, and can be installed on each page that needs tracking.

       

    • Careers:

    •  

      Our Sites/Apps may include a link to our ‘Career Section’. Any Personal Information submitted through that portion of the Sites/Apps, by upload or via e-mail, will be governed as per this Policy.

       

    • Platform Services:

    •  

      For the convenience of the customers who desire to avail/apply for loan/ credit facilities for purchase of a vehicle from Hero, the Sites/Apps provide User(s) access to information about potential loans/financing options which may be available to such Users if they purchase the relevant vehicle, and the ability to select and apply for a loan with the identified Financiers as the User/customer may deem fit (“Platform Service(s)”). “Financier” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall mean a bank or financial institution offering loan to a customer on the Site/Apps for purchase of a vehicle. 

       

      For availing the Platform Services, You shall be required to fill-in details such as, name, gender, date of birth, pincode, marital status, employment status, residential status, details of existing loans, income proof and bank accounts.

       

      Further, for availing the Platform Services, You may be required to provide Your credit score, credit information report, aggregates, variables, inferences and details (together referred to as “Credit Information”), as supplied by a credit information company as may be engaged by Hero (“CIC”).  

       

      HOW WE COLLECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

       

      Hero will generally collect Your Personal Information directly from You. This may be achieved through Your interactions with Hero including interactions via our Sites/Apps, other social media applications or internet sites, telephone, email or writing to us.

       

      Hero may also collect Your Personal Information through its authorised dealers or from a third-party source, such as our vendors, business partners, government authorities and judicial authorities.

       

      WHY WE COLLECT THESE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

       

      Unless otherwise provided in the Policy, we may use Personal Information collected from the Sites /Apps in various ways including:

      • To facilitate or fulfil the information, products or services You have requested;

      • To contact the User for confirming Your registration on our Sites / Apps;

      • To communicate with the User to respond to his/her queries or seeking feedback or resolving disputes on the product and services;

      • For business, marketing and promotional purposes such as sending information about special promotions, programs, schemes, offers, new features, plans on products/services & marketing    communications that we believe may be of interest to You;

      • For the legitimate business interest, such as prevention of money laundering, fraud detection and prevention, and enhancing safety; 

      • To consider an application for career with Hero;

      • To consider an application from prospective vendors for partnering with Hero;

      • To educate You about us, our products and services or to understand Your interest to improvise the content and performance of our Sites/Apps;

      • For maintenance of high quality and standards of products and services;

      • To send You important information regarding the Sites/Apps, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

      • For internal business operations including:

        • Reviews and data analysis for the website (e.g., to determine the number, category of visitors to specific pages within the Sites/Apps);

        • To manage, operate, maintain and secure our Sites/Apps, network system and other assets and to customize/personalise Your experience with us, which may include displaying content based upon Your preferences;

        • For the purposes of analysing the use of the Sites/Apps, enabling and monitoring Your use of our Sites, /Apps operating our Sites/Apps, ensuring the security of our Sites/Apps, for maintaining back-ups of our databases;

        • To help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Sites/Apps.

      • To comply with our legal obligations or as otherwise permitted by law.

      • To investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Hero, the Users of our Sites/Apps or others.

      • For any other purpose necessary or incidental to our business.

      • For any other purpose for which You give Your consent.

      • To enforce our terms and conditions;

      • For information provided in relation to Platform Services:

        • To generate/refine offers for loans as accessible on the Sites/ Apps;

        • To provide customized recommendations and personalized offers of the products and services of Hero and/or its business partners/affiliates;

        • To send information/personalized offers via email, text, call or online display or other means of delivery in Hero’s reasonable sole discretion; 

        • To provide the information to the Financiers to enable Financiers to assess Your loan request and offer their loan facility to You on the Sites/ Apps;

        • For marketing survey, customer research, feedback and internal administrative purposes subject to applicable laws;

        • For compliance with legal and regulatory obligations;

        • Any other related services.

        • Your Credit Information is used for the following purposes (and such Credit Information will not be retained by Hero after completion of the permitted use in accordance with applicable laws):

      • To present You with your Credit Information;

      • To provide You with customized recommendations and personalized/ pre-approved offers of loans from Financiers which may be available if You purchase a Hero vehicle;

      • To send You information / personalized offers via email, text, call or online display or other modes/channels at the sole discretion of Hero;

      • To aggregate anonymous data for the purpose of data analytics and reporting s;

      • To store the Credit Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy; 

      • To improve customer experience on the Sites/ Apps.

     

    In the event we use Your Personal Information for other purposes, not specified above, we will inform You about the specific purposes for processing of Your Personal Information and, when required, our basis for doing so at the time we collect the Personal Information from You to the extent required by law.

     

    For the purposes of clarity, we may also use Your Personal Information in combination with information we obtain from third parties about You for the same purposes described above.

     

    In the event that You provide any Personal Information on any of the Sites/Apps, You consent to the transfer of such information across country borders, and to the use, processing, and disclosure of such information in global locations, including those that may have different levels of privacy protection than in Your own country.

     

    THIRD PARTY LINKS:

     

    Our Sites/Apps may have links to the websites/mobile applications of other third parties and these third-party websites/ mobile applications may collect Personal Information about Users for their own purpose, in such cases, our Policy does not extend to these external websites/mobile applications of third parties. Please be aware that if You access these links, You will be leaving our Sites/Apps. We encourage Users to read the privacy policies of those websites/mobile applications, as we are not responsible for their content, links, or privacy procedures.

     

    If You choose to apply for the loan to the Financier(s), then their use of Your Personal Information is governed by their terms of use and privacy policies and Hero shall not be responsible for the use of such information by the Financiers. You shall be bound by the terms of use, privacy policy, and other policies issued and amended from time to time by the Financiers whose information may be accessed on the Site/ Apps. The link to the Financier’s platforms for accessing the details (including aggregate fee for granting loan with compulsory and voluntary charges, name, contract number and designation of each Financier’s grievance officer) and their respective policies is as below:

     

    Financiers

    Terms Of Use

    Grievance Office

    Hero FinCorp

    https://www.herofincorp.com/twl-lead-form/img/termsandconditions.pdf


    Customer.Care@HeroFinCorp.com


    IDFC First

    https://www.idfcfirstbank.com/content/dam/idfcfirstbank/pdf/Terms-and-Conditions.pdf


     

    Axis Bank

    https://www.axisbank.com/retail/loans/two-wheeler-loans

    nodal.officer@axisbank.com 

    Call : 91-080-61865200

    ICICI Bank

    https://www.icicibank.com/content/dam/icicibank/india/managed-assets/docs/terms-condition/vechicle-equiploans.pdf

     

     

    By applying for a loan from the Financiers, You are deemed to have read, understood and accepted the terms and conditions as applicable to the loans offered by the relevant Financiers selected by You. 

     

    RETENTION, PROCESSING AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION:

     

    Your Personal Information processed by Hero is kept in a form which permits Your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable. At the expiry of such periods, Your Personal Information will be deleted or archived to comply with legal/contractual retention obligations or in accordance with applicable statutory limitation periods, and/ or be aggregated and anonymised for data reporting, analytics, etc.

     

    Additionally, You may also request to discontinue the use of any personal or financial information provided by You for the purposes of availing Platform Services, in a manner set out in the terms and conditions and subject to conditions set out thereunder.

     

     

    WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (OTHER THAN CREDIT INFORMATION)?

     

    We may share the Personal Information (other than Credit Information) collected from the Sites/Apps with third parties as outlined in this section.

     

    1.1. Affiliates

     

    Our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, group and associate companies. These entities may use this information for the purposes outlined above.

     

    1.2. Business Partners

     

    • Service Providers who perform services on behalf of Hero and which may need information about You in order to perform their functions including but not limited to authorised service partners, call centre operators, marketing contractors, social media website providers, data entry service providers, IT agencies operating handling or maintaining Sites/Apps, storing/processing information, overseas service providers who work for us, etc.

    • Vendors who are business associates of Hero like suppliers, research and development vendors, professional advisors, agents, representatives, etc.

     

    1.3 Financier(s) and CICs

     

    • Financier(s) to enable them to use, disclose, store and process such Personal Information and any data provided by or collected from You. Financiers may share Your Personal Information with credit bureaus/agencies, generate a credit score, perform a credit scrub/ credit bureau check, map Your information with its database etc. in order to check Your eligibility for a loan offer with the respective Financiers.

    • CICs or its affiliates, to obtain, receive and compile your Credit Information.

     

    1.3. Other Partners

     

    Any third party with whom Hero co-brands or partners with or collaborates with or with any other third parties as may be necessary for Hero’s business purposes or to investigate potential data incidents or to protect the rights, property and safety of Hero and the Users of our Sites/Apps or others.

     

    1.4. Legal Authorities

     

    We may share Your Personal Information in response to any notice, order, investigation or demand or request or any other communication from a law enforcement agency which necessitate or mandate the sharing of such Personal Information, or to otherwise comply with applicable laws.

     

    1.5. Changes in Corporate Structure or Bankruptcy

     

    In the event that Hero is involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, bankruptcy, Your Personal Information may be transferred as part of that transaction. We also may retain a copy of such information.

     

    We DO NOT use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than as mentioned in this Policy, except with the consent of User providing such Information or as required by law.

     

    INTERNATIONAL SHARING AND / OR TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Hero is a global company and therefore uses global dealers, distributors, vendors, subcontractors and other business partners, as well as global IT systems and applications. We may require the transfer of Personal Information / Sensitive Personal Data or Information.to other third parties that are located outside of Hero’s country of business. We shall develop a standardized approach for protection of data moving across borders. We will adopt appropriate technical and administrative controls that apply well to cross border data flows to act as an accountability framework for information management as a whole and including natural checkpoints for each step of international transfer.

     

    If You are citizen of European Union/European Economic Area (the "EU/EEA") the following terms apply to Your Personal Information: Your Personal Information may be shared with and / or transferred to our global affiliates and to our employees, contractors and business partners who work for us and are located outside the EU/EEA for the purposes described in this Policy. If this is the case, we will take legally required steps under the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") to ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect Your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

     

    ACCESS AND ACCURACY:

     

    Hero wants to maintain only accurate information about the Users. You can request access to Your Personal Information by contacting us at:

     

    Upon receipt of appropriate identification information, and where required by applicable data protection laws, Hero will provide You with access to the information that it maintains about You.

     

    YOUR RIGHTS:

     

    At Hero, we take Your privacy very seriously, and we never monetize Your information; we use it to enhance Your experience. When it comes to Your privacy rights, we want to make sure You have everything You need to make informed decisions. You have the right to:

     

    • Right of Access - You have the right to be informed why and how we collect Your Personal Information, how we will use this Personal Information, who we share it with, what are the security measures we take to protect this information and what Your individual rights are. Hero shall provide a copy of the Personal Information undergoing processing. For any further copies requested, please note that Hero may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

    • Right to Rectification - You have the right for updation of any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information we may hold.

    • Right to Erasure - Except in cases where retention of Personal Information is required or permitted under any applicable law, You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information which we are holding about You.

    • Right to Restrict Processing - Except in cases where processing of Personal Information is required or permitted under any applicable law, You have the right to restrict processing or limit the usage of all or some of Your Personal Information (e.g., if we have no legal right to process it, if Your Personal Information data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).

    • Right to Data Portability - You have the right to receive Your Personal Information or to transmit that information to another controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

    • Right to Object to the Processing - You have the right to object, on grounds relating to Your particular situation, at any time to processing of Personal Information concerning You. Such right can be exercised at any time where Your Personal Information is processed for direct marketing purposes.

    • Right to object being subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

    • You may opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us & or our affiliates / business partners / other partners / third parties. If You want to opt-out from any such communication as mentioned above, You may send an email to grievance officer’s email ID (as mentioned under ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy). 

     

    At any stage, You can withdraw Your consent to the retention/storage/processing of Your Personal Information and Hero shall erase the Personal Information withdrawn by You unless there is a contractual obligation or legal requirement/obligation to retain/hold it or otherwise permitted by law to retain it. However, upon such withdrawal, the Company will not able to communicate with You and provide You with certain information on product and/or services which are required for fulfilment of any obligation.

     

    Subject to applicable laws Hero, may at its sole discretion, in certain cases of excessive or manifestly unfounded request, charge a fee for fulfilling your request. The relevant contact details of ‘Data Protection Officer’ are provided in this Policy.

     

    HOW TO SUBMIT A REQUEST?

     

    You may submit a request to exercise your rights mentioned in this Policy by following the below steps:

    • Download and fill the DSR form attached below

    • Submit the DSR form on the following email: – 

     

    HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

     

    Our Sites/Apps have stringent security practice and measures in place to protect the Personal Information provided to us. Our database stores Personal Information in secure environment that are designed to safeguard it from loss, misuse, wrongful disclosure, destruction and alteration. The security measures are reviewed periodically by Hero to keep pace with business, technology and regulatory changes.

     

    • The security and confidentiality of Your Personal Information is important to us and Hero has invested significant resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of Your Personal Information. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as Hero. Regardless of where your Personal Information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Personal Information is kept secure.

    • We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the applicable laws to protect Personal Information about You. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the GDPR and the regulatory requirements to ensure the protection and preservation of Your privacy.

    • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information.

     

    CONTACT INFORMATION:

     

    We welcome Your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. If You have any questions about the Policy or our data practices, please contact us as follows:

     

    Grievance Officer
    C/o Hero MotoCorp Limited,
    The Grand Plaza, Plot No.2,
    Nelson Mandela Road,
    Vasant Kunj - Phase -II,
    New Delhi - 110070
    Phone: +91 11-46044100
    Email: grievanceofficer@heromotocorp.com

     

    The Grievance Officer shall expeditiously redress the grievances and within reasonable time as may be provided under applicable laws.

     

    Please note that email communications are not always secure, so please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in any email communication to us.

     

    UPDATES TO THIS POLICY:

     

    We may periodically update this Policy. Please refer the updated on legend at the top of this page to see when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Policy will become effective when we post the revised Policy on our Sites/Apps. Your use of the Sites/Apps following these changes shall be considered as Your acceptance of the revised Policy.